Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic Lesson 28 2 Corintianach 3-4

3Beannaichte gu robh Dia, eadhon Athair ar Tighearna Iosa Crìosd, Athair nan tròcair, agus Dia na h‑uile chomhfhurtachd;
4A tha a’ toirt comhfhurtachd dhuinne nar n‑uile àmhghar, a‑chum sinn a bhith comasach air comhfhurtachd a thoirt dhaibhsan a tha ann an àmhghar sam bith, leis a’ chomhfhurtachd leis a bheil sinn fhèin a’ faotainn comhfhurtachd o Dhia.
Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Gaelic Lesson 27 – Ephesianaich 2: 4-7

4 Ach Dia, a tha saoibhir ann an tròcair, airson a mhòr-ghràidh leis an do ghràdhaich e sinn,
5Eadhon air dhuinn a bhith marbh ann am peacaidhean, cho-bheothaich e sinn maille ri Crìosd; (le gràs tha sibh air ur tèarnadh;)
6Agus cho-thog, agus cho-shuidhich e sinn ann an ionadan nèamhaidh ann an Iosa Crìosd:
7A‑chum gum foillsicheadh e anns na linntean ri teachd saoibhreas ro‑phailt a ghràis, ann an coibhneas dar taobh-ne, tre Iosa Crìosd.
Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Gaelic Lesson 21: Adjectives

As in English, we have two types of adjectives:

  1. the adjectives before the noun (the green man )
  2. the adjectives after the noun (the man is green)

The same rules apply in Gaelic but can be a little bit vague when trying to translate because the adjective comes immediately after the noun (not before) in both cases. As always there are exceptions to this rule and there are some appearing before.

The rules surrounding the lenition of singular adjectives is fairly complicated and I think it is best to learn these “on the go”. More will be said about these as we move forward.

 

points to note:

some masculine adjectives lenite if they are with prepositions or possessives. Slenderising only happens with the possessive and an article where the adjective is masculine .

Feminine adjectives always lenite, however they also add an E if the noun is in its long form.

In plural adjectives, an “a” is added at the end, otherwise they do not change

brògan ùra

the adjective can be lenited with some  plurals,

balaich bheairteach

 

 

 

Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic – Lesson 19 – Plurals

Some nouns can have more than one plural form but here are a few examples of what they look like:

plurals ending in an

beachdan

brògan

dealbhan

plurals ending in ichean 

gealaichean

and also notice this one>  bràithrean

other endings you will see are tan, tean, annan, achan, aidhean as well as special irregular ones

 

 

 

 

 

Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic Lesson 18 Ephèsianaich 1

 

3.Beannaichte gu robh Dia,  eadhon Athair ar Tighearna Iosa Criosd,  a Bheannaìch sinne leis gach uile bheannachadh spioradail ann an ionadan nèamhaidh ann an Criosd.

4. A rèir mar a thagh  e sinn annsan, mun do leagadh bunait an domhain, a-chum gum bitheamaid naomh, agis neo-choireach, na làthair-san ann an gràdh.