Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic Lesson 24 – Possessives and word change

One absolutely frightening thing about Gaelic is that when you think you know a word, suddenly that word appears looking very very different leaving the reader very very confused. Some of these differences we have already spoken about, like an H coming in after the first letter, or an I being added at the end (lenition and slenderisation).

In Slenderisation particularly, when the I is added, another vowel letter sometimes changes. This happens a lot, but today we want to focus on  short nouns because these usually change when they are in the possessive.

Try to examine the following and complete the ones which are missing:

 

Ceann becomes cinn / mo chinn / my head

fear becomes fir / còta an fhir mhòir / coat of the big man

mac becomes mic / ainm a mic / name of her son

falt becomes fuilt

eun becomes eòin

bard becomes bhùird

Please see  page 32 of Gràmar na Gàidhlig by MIchael Byrne

Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic Lesson 22, 1 Corintianaich 11 24-25

24. Agus air tabhairt buidheachais, bhris e e, agus thubhairt e, Gabhaibh, ithibh, is e seo mo chorp-sa a tha air a bhriseadh air ur son-se, dèanaibh seo mar chuimhneachan ormsa.

25. Agus air a´mhodh cheudna an cupan, an dèidh  na supeir, ag ràdh, Is e an cupan seo an coicheangal nuadh ann am fhuil-sa, dèanaibh-se  seo, cia minig is a dh´òlas sibh e, mar chuimhneachan ormsa.

Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Gaelic Lesson 21: Adjectives

As in English, we have two types of adjectives:

  1. the adjectives before the noun (the green man )
  2. the adjectives after the noun (the man is green)

The same rules apply in Gaelic but can be a little bit vague when trying to translate because the adjective comes immediately after the noun (not before) in both cases. As always there are exceptions to this rule and there are some appearing before.

The rules surrounding the lenition of singular adjectives is fairly complicated and I think it is best to learn these “on the go”. More will be said about these as we move forward.

 

points to note:

some masculine adjectives lenite if they are with prepositions or possessives. Slenderising only happens with the possessive and an article where the adjective is masculine .

Feminine adjectives always lenite, however they also add an E if the noun is in its long form.

In plural adjectives, an “a” is added at the end, otherwise they do not change

brògan ùra

the adjective can be lenited with some  plurals,

balaich bheairteach

 

 

 

Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic Lesson 20 Romanaich 12

9.Biodh ur Gràdh gun cheilg. Biodh gràin agaibh den olc, dlùth-leanaibh ris an ni a tha math.

10.Bithidh teò-chridheach ri chèile le gràdh bràthaireil, ann an urram a’ toirt toisich gach aon da chèile.

11. Gun a bhith leisg ann an gnothaichean,  dùrachdach nur spiorad, a dèanamh seirbhis don Tighearna.

12. A’ dèanamh gàirdeachais ann an dòchas, foighidinneach ann an trioblaid, maireannach ann an ùrnaigh.

 

Learn Gaelic, Uncategorized

Scottish Gaelic – Lesson 19 – Plurals

Some nouns can have more than one plural form but here are a few examples of what they look like:

plurals ending in an

beachdan

brògan

dealbhan

plurals ending in ichean 

gealaichean

and also notice this one>  bràithrean

other endings you will see are tan, tean, annan, achan, aidhean as well as special irregular ones